0

SHOPPING BAG

You have no items in your shopping cart.


Macfixit Australia - Apple Mac RAM, SSD, iPad & iPhone Accessories

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Sonnet Twin10G SFP+ Dual-Port 10 Gb/s Thunderbolt 2 Adapter

More Views

In stock at supplier: Yes

Leaves warehouse within 4-5 weeks

Shipping cost is $9.90 (flat rate) for any size order.
This product is covered by an Australian Replacement Warranty.
30 Days Money Back Guarantee. Click here for more details.

Product code: SO210GSFPTB2

Be the first to review this product

Sonnet

Highlights

Add 10 Gb/s network connectivity to your compatible Mac or Windows PC with the Twin10G SFP+ Dual-Port 10 Gb/s Thunderbolt 2 Adapter from Sonnet.

Your price: $1,099.99

Qty
-OR-
Always secure shopping.
Corporate, Reseller Or Government Buyer?

Add 10 Gb/s network connectivity to your compatible Mac or Windows PC with the Twin10G SFP+ Dual-Port 10 Gb/s Thunderbolt 2 Adapter from Sonnet. This adapter comes equipped with two SFP+ ports for connecting to a 10 Gb/s network, plus two Thunderbolt 2 ports that can connect to your Thunderbolt 2-equipped computer as well as daisy-chain additional Thunderbolt 2 devices.

Compatible with a variety of SFP+ transceivers for both short- and long-range applications, the Twin10G adapter supports link aggregation, which helps to boost throughout by combining network connections. Transparent failover helps to keep your computer connected in case a cable gets disconnected or if a network port fails. A ThunderLok 2 retainer clip that's compatible with the included Thunderbolt 2 cable comes with the adapter.

 

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately): a short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 984'), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 6.2 miles), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 328'). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 32.8' long (sold separately).

 

Easy Setup

Simply connect the Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 2 adapter to your computer via the included Thunderbolt 2 (20 Gb/s) cable, download and install a driver, install one or two SFP+ modules (sold separately), connect the adapter to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapter's settings through the macOS Network control panel or Windows Device Manager.

 

Intelligent Operation

Functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory, and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading help to optimize the Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 2 adapter's throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization. The adapter's dual 10GbE connections support transparent failover, which is designed to keep your computer connected in case a cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails. Link aggregation (teaming) for increased throughput is also supported.

 

Compact and Quiet

Small enough to fit in most workspaces, the Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 2 adapter is still large enough to support proper airflow inside the case. Its design helps the adapter's temperature-controlled, variable-speed fan to keep the adapter running cool and quiet, making it suitable for use in noise-sensitive environments. Constructed of rugged and lightweight aluminum, the adapter's outer shell is designed to securely protects the inner circuitry.

 

Thunderbolt 2

The Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 2 Edition adapter includes two Thunderbolt 2 ports: the first connects the adapter to your computer, while the second supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt peripheral devices to a single port on your computer. The adapter includes 10 Gb/s USB 3.1 Gen 2 support, meaning you can connect a USB Type-C device to the second port using the proper cable or adapter. The Twin10G also provides full support for connecting two 4K displays at 60Hz or one 5K display at 60Hz. For connected devices requiring extra power, 15W is provided to connected bus-powered devices.

 

Thunderbolt 2 (20 Gb/s) Cable and ThunderLok Included

Sonnet includes a 3.3' Thunderbolt 2 cable to connect the Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 2 Edition to your computer, plus a Sonnet ThunderLok Thunderbolt connector retainer clip to secure the cable to the adapter. ThunderLok is easy to install and use: just slide it over one of the cable's connectors, plug in the connector, and then secure it to the adapter by turning a thumbscrew. Because ThunderLok doesn't attach to the connector, it remains on the cable and won't get lost when not in use.

 

In the Box

  • Sonnet Twin10G SFP+ Dual-Port 10 Gb/s Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
  • Thunderbolt 2 Cable (3.3')
  • ThunderLok Thunderbolt Connector Retainer Clip
  • Universal Power Adapter
  • Power Cord
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty

Mac Compatibility

  • Mac (M1) not currently compatible. See Big Sur Compatibility for status.
  • Mac (Intel®) with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Mac (Intel) with a Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 1 port with an Apple Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter plus a Thunderbolt 2 cable (both sold separately)
  • macOS 10.12.6+
  • macOS Monterey compatible

Windows Compatibility

  • PC with Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Windows 11, 10

Linux Compatibility

  • Linux computer with Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Linux Kernel 5.0+

 

Product Manual

 Connectivity

Networking Ports None
Other Ports 2 x Thunderbolt 2
Transceiver Slots 2 x Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP+)
Host Connection Thunderbolt 2
General
Chipset Intel 520
Operating System Support Windows, macOS/OS X
Jumbo Frames Support 9000 Bytes
Wake on LAN No
Transfer Rates Thunderbolt 2: 10 Gb/s
Electrical
Power Consumption 60 W
Power Source AC Adapter
AC Input Power 100 to 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz
AC Input Power VAC50 / 60 Hz
Environmental
Operating Temperature 32 to 95°F / 0 to 35°C
Physical
Cable Length 1.64' / 0.5 m
Dimensions 4 x 8.3 x 2.8" / 10.16 x 21.08 x 7.11 cm
Weight 2.95 lb / 1.34 kg

Additional Information

Colour Black
Type No
Form Factor No
Connection Ethernet, Thunderbolt 2 (20Gb/s)
Suitable for No
Model Identifier No
Manufacturer Sonnet
Manufacturer P/N TWIN10G-SFP-TB2
UPC 732311011931
Shipping Restriction --Please Select--

Australian Owned Business 

Macfixit Australia is an Australian owned and operated business based in Melbourne, Victoria and we've been operating since 2005.


Fast Flat Rate Shipping on all orders
  

Shipping cost is $9.90 (flat rate) for any size order. Express Options are available in cart/checkout. All in-stock orders are shipped the same day if received by 10.30 AM (Eastern Time Victoria). Orders received after 11:00 AM are shipped the following business day.
 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed 

We fully guarantee all of our products. If for some reason you are not happy with any item you purchase from us you may return it for a refund (see Return Policy). 
 

We do NOT sell or trade our customer information

Macfixit Australia respects your privacy. We never rent, sell or trade your contact information such as your name, address, phone# or e-mail address.
 

Convenient and Secure Shopping

All items on this website can be purchased safely online using our secure shopping cart. Security is provided by the best internet commerce technology available. We use Symantec Norton as our SSL (Secure Socket Layer) digital certificate provider, allowing our customers the strongest certificate services available. Our website is also scanned by McAfee Secure daily. Every McAfee SECURE certified site is tested and certified to be free of malware, viruses, phishing attacks.
 

Customer Reviews Gold Stars gold stars

We are part of the Google Trusted Store program for your security and verification of our service. Check out our Google Trusted Stores Reviews here.
 

Customer Service 

At Macfixit Australia) we’re 100% committed to serving our customers. We check phone and e-mail messages throughout the day and, in most cases we respond within minutes of receiving them. Please feel free to contact our Customer Service Department with any questions at 03 9329 4343 Mon-Fri, 10am to 5.30pm (Melbourme, Victoria Time), or e-mail us under this link.