0

SHOPPING BAG

You have no items in your shopping cart.


Macfixit Australia - Apple Mac RAM, SSD, iPad & iPhone Accessories

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Sonnet Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fanless Adapter with Short-Range SFP+ Transceiver

More Views

In stock at supplier: Yes

Leaves our warehouse in 6-8 weeks

Shipping cost is $9.90 (flat rate) for any size order.
This product is covered by an Australian Replacement Warranty.
30 Days Money Back Guarantee. Click here for more details.

Product code: SOLO10G-SFP-T3

Be the first to review this product

Sonnet

Highlights

Connect your Thunderbolt 3-equipped Mac or Windows PC to 10 Gb/s Ethernet with the Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fanless Adapter with Short-Range SFP+ Transceiver from Sonnet.

Your price: $629.99

Qty
-OR-
Always secure shopping.
Corporate, Reseller Or Government Buyer?

Connect your Thunderbolt 3-equipped Mac or Windows PC to 10 Gb/s Ethernet with the Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fanless Adapter with Short-Range SFP+ Transceiver from Sonnet. This compact adapter comes equipped with an SFP+ port capable of speeds up to 10 Gb/s, and it connects to your macOS or Windows system via an attached Thunderbolt 3 cable. The bus-powered adapter has a rugged aluminum shell designed for portability, while its Energy-Efficient Ethernet support helps to conserve power. Hardware encryption is designed to prevent hackers from tampering with the adapter's firmware. A short-range SFP+ transceiver is included.

 

Safe and Secure Design

Incorporating encryption in hardware, the adapter is designed to protect against malicious modification of its firmware. Unauthorized attempts at firmware modification to facilitate surreptitious computer access render the adapter inoperable. This secure design helps to prevent the Solo10G adapter's firmware from being reprogrammed except by a manufacturer's update using a secure encryption key.

 

40 Gb/s Thunderbolt 3 Interface

Connects to a Thunderbolt 3 computer port, or at the end of a Thunderbolt 3 device daisy chain.

 

Replaceable Captive Cable

Through the use of a captive cable, the Solo10G SFP+ adapter's Thunderbolt connector is designed to remain firmly connected. Should the cable ever break, it can be replaced with an approved replacement cable available from Sonnet or a Sonnet-authorized reseller.

 

Intelligent Operation

The Solo10G SFP+ adapter includes functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory, and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP, and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes help your computer to perform better while large file transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter also supports the Energy-Efficient Ethernet standard (IEEE 802.3az), which reduces the adapter's power demands on your computer.

 

Additional SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 984'), part number G10E-SFP-SR, with the Solo10G adapter. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 6.2 miles), part number G10E-SFP-LR (sold separately), and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 98' using Cat 6A cables), part number G10E-SFP-T (sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 32.8' long.

 

Pocketable, Bus-Powered, and Quiet

The Solo10G SFP+ is pocketable, measuring only 3.1" wide by 4.9" deep by 1.1" tall. It's also bus-powered, meaning it can be used without a power adapter. Wrapped in a rugged aluminum case, the Sonnet adapter is designed to run cool without a fan, allowing for quiet and energy-efficient operation.

 

Simple Setup

Connect the Solo10G SFP+ adapter to your computer and to the network switch (or directly to 10 Gb/s-enabled storage), and then configure the adapter's settings through the macOS Network control panel or Windows Device Manager.

 

Advanced Features

  • Flow control support
  • MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory

 

Stateless Offloads

  • TCP, UDP, and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)
  • RSS (Receiver Side Scaling)
  • Hardware Requirements
  • Mac or Windows PC with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • OS Compatibility
  • macOS 10.13.6 and later
  • Windows 10 (64-bit) version 1709 or later

 

In the Box

  • Sonnet Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fanless Adapter with Short-Range SFP+ Transceiver
  • Sonnet Short-Range SFP+ Transceiver
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
Connectivity
Networking Ports None
Transceiver Slots 1 x Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP+)
Host Connection Thunderbolt 3
General
Supported IEEE Standards 802.3az
Operating System Support Windows, macOS/OS X
Jumbo Frames Support 16,352 Bytes
Transfer Rates Thunderbolt 3: 40 Gb/s
Electrical
Power Source Bus Powered
Environmental
Operating Temperature 32 to 95°F / 0 to 35°C
Physical
Material of Construction Aluminum
Certifications RoHS, as per Manufacturer
LED Indicators Yes
Dimensions 3.1 x 4.9 x 1.1" / 78.74 x 124.46 x 27.94 mm
Weight  

0.6 lb / 0.27 kg
 

Additional Information

Colour Black
Connection From Thunderbolt 3
Connection To Ethernet
Gender Female - Female
Length Adapter (0-15cm)
Cable Type No
Connector Type No
Max. Resolution No
Max. Speed 10Gb/s
Manufacturer Sonnet
Manufacturer P/N SOLO10G-SFP-T3
UPC N/A
Shipping Restriction --Please Select--

Australian Owned Business 

Macfixit Australia is an Australian owned and operated business based in Melbourne, Victoria and we've been operating since 2005.


Fast Flat Rate Shipping on all orders
  

Shipping cost is $9.90 (flat rate) for any size order. Express Options are available in cart/checkout. All in-stock orders are shipped the same day if received by 10.30 AM (Eastern Time Victoria). Orders received after 11:00 AM are shipped the following business day.
 

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed 

We fully guarantee all of our products. If for some reason you are not happy with any item you purchase from us you may return it for a refund (see Return Policy). 
 

We do NOT sell or trade our customer information

Macfixit Australia respects your privacy. We never rent, sell or trade your contact information such as your name, address, phone# or e-mail address.
 

Convenient and Secure Shopping

All items on this website can be purchased safely online using our secure shopping cart. Security is provided by the best internet commerce technology available. We use Symantec Norton as our SSL (Secure Socket Layer) digital certificate provider, allowing our customers the strongest certificate services available. Our website is also scanned by McAfee Secure daily. Every McAfee SECURE certified site is tested and certified to be free of malware, viruses, phishing attacks.
 

Customer Reviews Gold Stars gold stars

We are part of the Google Trusted Store program for your security and verification of our service. Check out our Google Trusted Stores Reviews here.
 

Customer Service 

At Macfixit Australia) we’re 100% committed to serving our customers. We check phone and e-mail messages throughout the day and, in most cases we respond within minutes of receiving them. Please feel free to contact our Customer Service Department with any questions at 03 9329 4343 Mon-Fri, 10am to 5.30pm (Melbourme, Victoria Time), or e-mail us under this link.